Andregoras

General

Species
Wysterian
Age
17
Soul Name
-
Gender
Male
Birthday
01.07.1842
Aliases
Andy
Class
Peasant
Professions
Mage (Student of AEGIS)
Factions
AEGIS
Home
AEGIS Dormitory

Skills

Prodigy
-
Major
Schooled (Research), Knowledge of Arcane
Average
Athletics, Innovation, Knowledge of Mythical Creatures, Mathematics, Melee (Staff)
Minor
Alchemy, Languages (Ancient Elfin & Araneae)

Magic

Species Powers
-
Ritual Magic Potential
Yes
Elemental Gift/Heritage
-
Hero Skills
-
Spells
Summon Familiar (Bubbles), Polymorph, Soft Fall, Icy Grasp
Other
Wild Magic: Andy's magic never works as intended, having all kinds of random (often comedic) effects.
Ritual Magics
-

Equipment

Main Weapon
Bo Staff
Abilities
-
Description
A simple metal bo-staff.
Other Weapons
-
Armor
-
Abilities
-
Description
-
Other Accessories
-

Appearance

Eye Color
Unnaturally True Blue
Skin Tone
Beige-Peach
Build
Slender
Hair Color
Sky Blue
Hair Style
His hair is short and cut around (and into) his face.
Height & Weight
5'7" & 120lbs
Other / Other Forms
-
Style & Casual Clothing
Mage robes in purple, gray lavendar and dark gray.
Accessories
-
Distinguishing Marks
He has blue hair.

Psychology

Likes
People who show him affection, praise, magic, Bubbles (but not when people mock him for such a silly familiar), books (they are better then people), making others smile, the rare times his magic just WORKS
Dislikes
His wild magic (and how it always annoys others), being shuffled from master to master, feeling like a screw up, being bullied, when others bully Bubbles, being lectured, feeling lonely or isolated
Personality
Andy is an honest-to-goodness sweet heart. He has his sassy nature and sarcastic wit, but all of his motivations stem from his love of others. He lives to prove his value to the world around him, but never at the sacrifice of others. He'd rather suffer then let others do so. He sees the best in others and can be a bit childish and/or clingy with those of authority. He doesn't tend to think of the world in terms of what he can get, take or desires but instead in terms of what he can improve, please or give. There is no one in the world with a lower opinion of Andregoras then the boy himself.
Fears
He fears never finding a master or a purpse - that he really is JUST a fuck up.
Quirks
There doesn't appear to be a mean bone in his body. His Wild Magic itself is his greatest quirk.

Relationships

Father / Donor
-
Mother/ Sire
-
Siblings
-
Spouse/Lovers
-
Children
-
Close Friends
Liam
Other
-

Pets

Name
Bubbles
Breed
Familiar (Tiny Octopus)
Function
Companion
Age & Sex
- / -
Description
This, but in blue-purple ghostly arcane energy and able to freely float in the air.
Personality
Curious, cuddly, nosy, tender hearted

History

Year 1842: Andregoras is found as an abandoned Wysterian babe at the Holy Site after the Lord Spiritual helps mediate the terrains neutrality. He is sent to stay at a small orphanage in Argent at first.

Year 1848: The Orphan Mother quickly learns the child is uncontrollable. He has a natural talent with magic like no one has ever seen but its outside of his control. Chairs come to life, he nearly kills the bullies teasing him with an ice blast from no where... the cats talk at random and books fly.

When a mage passed through the village, she quickly consulted him on taking the boy in. The mage saw "talent" in the boy, unlike any he'd seen before, and was eager to train it. However, months quickly passed and there was no sign of improvement. Every spell went out of control, doing something unexpected or doin the expeted with an unforseen (and undeseried) twist.

As the Anti-Magic laws became more and more severe, Andy was sent away from his first master - who could not deal with him any further. The hope was to send him to the Arcane Academy for instruction.

Year 1849 - Year 1852: Andy is shuffled from one class, one master, always to another. He is bullied harshly by the other mages, both for his "fuck up" magic and for his "weak" familiar. As a result he puts more time and energy into his studies then into his social skills.

Sadly he never blames them for their actions. Andregoras feels they are right to dislike him, he's a bother to everyone around him thanks to his wild magic. As a result he owns their criticisms and becomes more compassionate instead of world weary.

Year 1853: He is sent to AEGIS upon its founding.

Year 1858: Liam comes up with an idea for Elliot, but it requires a mage’s assistance. When he is directed to Andregoras though, he gets a bit more than he bargained for as the boy’s magic goes wild and has them attacked by bolts of cloth! Sadarius settles the matter but Andy gets in major trouble for it.

After, Liam feels guilty about how his request got Andregoras in trouble so he goes to AEGIS to apologize.